Interesting facts of their life:
  • Brendan Fraser -

    Brendan James Fraser, a Canadian- American stage and film actor, born (Dec 3, 1968) in Indianapolis, Indiana, graduated from Cornish College of the Arts, in the year 1990...

  • Judi Dench -

    Judi Dench

    Judi Dench is an English actress who was born on 9th December 1934 and would be remembered for her outstanding performances in the field of acting on stage and film alongside television acting, authoring and occasional singing...

  • John Boorman -

    John Boorman – The English Film maker from Ireland

    This English film maker from Ireland John Boorman was born on 18th January 1933 and was credited as the feature film specialist...

  • Alan Bennett -

    The Alan Bennett is an English playwright, actor, screenwriter and author. He was born in the Leeds and be present at Oxford University where he studies history and execute with The Oxford Revue...

  • Kim Novak -

     Kim Novak is a famous American actress who was born in 1933 February 13. In 1954 when she was 21 she started her career in the world of Hollywood...

Erik Aadahl

Erik Aadahl
  • Career:
  • Top celebrities: 5598
  • BirthDate: 1976, 23 of 0
  • Spouse: single
  • Zodiac sign:
  • Facts of life

    Eric Aadahl is a sound editor in America. He was born on 16th September 1976 in San Francisco, California for Scandinavian parents and was brought up in the Bay Area of San Francisco. He is a graduate in Cinema Arts from the Cinema Arts School, University of Southern California in the year 1998. In the Transformers: Dark of The Moon, he was a supervisor of sound editing. In Academy Award, he was nominated for working in this film. He has also worked on Law & Order in the year 1990, in 2000 for They Nest, for The Last Producer in 2000, for Tuesdays with Morrie in 1999 and for Forces of Nature in 1999. He has also worked as a sound editor in some short series like Dune in the year 2000. This was telecasted on Sci-Fi channel. He was a new youngest member of the Editor Guild. 

  • Awards: Nominated Oscar - 2012 for "Best Achievement in Sound Editing for:Transformers 3 (2011). Shared with: Ethan Van der Ryn"
    Nominated Emmy - 2003 for "Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special for:"Children of Dune" (2003). Shared with: Ulrika Akander (sound editor) Jane Boegel (sound editor) Tom Bognar (sound editor) James J. Clinton (sound editor) Russell DeWolf (sound editor) Nathan Hankins (sound editor) Michael Magill (sound editor) Larry Mann (sound editor) John Morris (sound editor) Todd Murakami (sound editor) Ralph Osborn (sound editor) Mark Pappas (sound editor) Chris Winter (sound editor) Jay Wilkinson (sound editor) Gary Krause (music editor) John T. Cucci (foley artist) Dan O'Connell (foley artist) (Sci-Fi Channel). For part I."
    Nominated Emmy - 2002 for "Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special for:Feast of All Saints (2001) (TV). Shared with: Anthony Mazzei (supervising sound editor) David B. Cohn (sound editor) Larry Mann (sound editor) Jane Boegel (sound editor) Barbara J. Boguski (sound editor) Russell DeWolf (sound editor) Tom Scurry (sound editor) Alan Bromberg (sound editor) Todd Murakami (sound editor) Eric Williams (sound editor) Dale W. Perry (foley artist) (Showtime). For part I."
    Nominated Emmy - 2001 for "Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special for:"Der Wüstenplanet" (2000). Shared with: Jay Wilkinson (supervising sound editor) Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor) Victor Iorillo (sound effects editor) Andrew Ellerd (sound effects editor) Bob Newlan (supervising dialogue editor) Ulrika Akander (dialogue editor) David Grecu (dialogue editor) Sonya Henry (dialogue/adr editor) David Beadle (dialogue/adr editor) Jeff Rosen (dialogue/adr editor) Larry Goeb (dialogue/adr editor) R.J. Palmer (supervising adr editor) Helen Luttrell (adr editor) Patrick Hogan (adr editor) Joshua Winget (music editor) Dale W. Perry (foley artist) (Sci-Fi Channel). For part III."
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2012 for "Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film for:Transformers 3 (2011)(feature film). Shared with: Greg ten Bosch (sound effects editor) Ai-Ling Lee (sound effects editor) Christian Schaanning (sound effects editor) P.K. Hooker (sound effects editor) Ethan Van der Ryn (sound designer/supervising sound editor) Willard Overstreet (foley editor) Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor) Tobias Poppe (sound effects editor) John Marquis (sound effects editor)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2010 for "Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film for:Transformers - Die Rache (2009). Shared with: P.K. Hooker (sound effects editor) Warren Hendriks (sound effects editor) Ethan Van der Ryn (sound designer/supervising sound editor) Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor) Greg ten Bosch (sound effects editor) John Marquis (sound effects editor)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2009 for "Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film for:Kung Fu Panda (2008). Shared with: Mike Hopkins (supervising dialogue/adr editor) Jonathan Klein (supervising foley editor) Adam Milo Smalley (music editor) Peter Oso Snell (music editor) Wayne Lemmer (adr editor) Paul Pirola (sound effects editor) P.K. Hooker (sound effects editor) Dan O'Connell (foley artist) John T. Cucci (foley artist)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2008 for "Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film for:Transformers (2007). Shared with: Ethan Van der Ryn (supervising sound editor/sound designer) Mike Hopkins (supervising sound editor/sound designer) Brent Burge (sound editor) Christopher S. Aud (sound editor) Michael Babcock (sound editor) Luke Dunn Gielmuda (sound editor) Warren Hendriks (sound editor) P.K. Hooker (sound editor) Robert Shoup (sound editor) Pascal Garneau (sound editor) Steve Bissinger (sound editor) Jeff Sawyer (sound editor) Coya Elliott (sound editor) Craig Berkey (sound editor)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2007 for "Best Sound Editing in Sound Effects and Foley for a Feature Film for:Superman Returns (2006). Shared with: Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor/sound designer) Beher, R.A. (supervising foley editor) Christopher S. Aud (sound effects editor) Craig S. Jaeger (foley editor) John Roesch (foley artist) Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) Pamela Kahn (foley artist)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2005 for "Best Sound Editing in Domestic Features - Sound Effects & Foley for:I, Robot (2004). Shared with: John A. Larsen (supervising sound editor) Craig Berkey (supervising sound editor) John Murray (supervising foley editor) Craig Berkey (sound designer) Jay Wilkinson (sound effects editor) Steve F. Price (foley editor) Stu Bernstein (foley editor)"
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2003 for "Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley for:"National Geographic Specials" (1964). For episode "Skin"."
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2002 for "Best Sound Editing in Television - Effects & Foley, Long Form for:Fireballs from Space (????)."
    Won Golden Reel Award - 2001 for "Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Effects & Foley for:"Der Wüstenplanet" (2000). Shared with: Jay Wilkinson (supervising sound editor) Andrew Ellerd (sound editor) Bruce Tanis (sound editor) Victor Iorillo (sound editor)"
    Won Golden Reel Award - 2000 for "Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Dialogue & ADR for:Die Geschichte der Dorothy Dandridge (1999) (TV). Shared with: David Hankins (supervising sound editor/supervising adr and dialogue editor) Doug Kent (supervising sound editor/supervising adr anddialogue editor) Larry Goeb (dialogue/adr editor) Helen Luttrell (dialogue/adr editor) David Beadle (dialogue/adr editor) Patrick Hogan (assistant adr editor) David MacMillan (production mixer) Larry Stensvold (re-recording mixer) Stacey Michaels (adr mixer)"
    Nominated Satellite Award - 2011 for "Best Sound (Editing & Mixing) for:Transformers 3 (2011). Shared with: Gary Summers Greg P. Russell Ethan Van der Ryn Jeffrey J. Haboush"
    Nominated Satellite Award - 2009 for "Best Sound (Mixing and Editing) for:Transformers - Die Rache (2009). Shared with: Ethan Van der Ryn Geoffrey Patterson Gary Summers Greg P. Russell"
  • Position in top best awards winner: 956
  • Films with Erik Aadahl: Argo - 2012
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 2011
    Kung Fu Panda 2 - 2011
    The Tree of Life - 2011
    Megamind - 2010
    Ramona and Beezus - 2010
    Shrek Forever After - 2010
    Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - 2009
    Monsters vs Aliens - 2009
    Valkyrie - 2008
    Kung Fu Panda - 2008
    Transformers - 2007
    Superman Returns - 2006
    The New World - 2005
    Fantastic Four - 2005
    Hide and Seek - 2005
    Elektra - 2005
    I, Robot - 2004
    They Are Among Us - 2004
    The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen - 2003
    X2 - 2003
    Children of Dune - 2003
    Daredevil - 2003
    Barbershop - 2002
    Undisputed - 2002
    Fitzgerald - 2002
    National Geographic's: Skin - 2002
    Feast of All Saints - 2001
    In the Time of the Butterflies - 2001
    The Last Castle - 2001
    Anne Frank: The Whole Story - 2001
    Avon - 2001
    Eyeball Eddie - 2001
    The Shape of Life - 2001
    Dune - 2000
    The Last Producer - 2000
    They Nest - 2000
    Ready to Run - 2000
    The Annihilation of Fish - 1999
    Forces of Nature - 1999
    Los gringos - 1999
    No Way Out - 2011/II
    Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Furious Five - 2008
    The Human Factor: Exacting Revenge of the Fallen - 2009
    The Movie Loft - 2008
    HBO First Look - 2008
  • Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
    Erik Aadahl
  • Erik Aadahl`s Biography
Also born in 0 1975-1998