Interesting facts of their life:
  • David Schwimmer -

    David Lawrence Schwimmer is the full name of David Schwimmer. He is an actor, producer and director in America...

  • Tabu -

    Tabu, an Indian actress, born (4 Nov, 1971) in Hyderabad, studied at St. Xavier’s college in Mumbai for two years...

  • Lacey Chabert -

    Lacey Chabert is not only an American actress but also a voice actress. Lacey was born on 30th September 1982 in Purvis located in Mississippi...

  • José Luis Alcaine -

    Jose Luis Alcaine – The Spanish Cinematographer of International Repute

    This Spanish born cinematographer Jose Luis Alcaine is credited with use of fluorescent tube for the purpose of illumination in film in 1970s and it was for the first time in film history...

  • Robert Aldrich -

    Robert Aldrich started his career in film industry in the year 1941 when he possessed the job as the clerk of production at the RKO Pictures...

Bruce Woloshyn

Bruce Woloshyn
  • Career: Actor
  • Top celebrities: 5559
  • BirthDate: 1964, 22 of March , North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Spouse: Ramona Woloshyn (23 July 1988 - present) 2 children
  • Zodiac sign: Aries
  • Facts of life

    Bruce Woloshyn, a digital effects artist and supervisor, born (March 22, 1964) in North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada, had his education at Northern Alberta Institute of technology/NAIT. His earlier successful positions were visual effects supervisor at CIS Vancouver, Senior Digital Composing Artist at Rainmaker Entertainment and Executive producer at Digital Post & Graphics and currently visual effects supervisor at Method Studios. He is best known for his artistic work on 28 weeks later (2007), Red (2010), The Twilight saga: Breaking Dawn- Part 2 (2012). He is a long time member of the visual effects team of stargate SG-1 and he has also made cameo appearances during the 10 year run of the series. He has been successful in all manner of visual effects projects from Box office leading feature films to popular TV episode series and broadcast commercials. The feature films credited with his work are Night at the Museum, 28 Weeks later, Antitrust, and Mission to Mars, 3000 miles to Graceland. The visual effects TV credits are The Guard, Star Gate SG-1, Stargate Atlantis, Andromeda, Highlanders: The series, Dark Angel , Millennium and smallville.

  • Awards: Nominated Emmy - 2005 for "Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series for:"Stargate: Atlantis" (2004). Shared with: Michelle Comens (visual effects producer) John Gajdecki (visual effects supervisor) Jinnie Pak (visual effects coordinator) Dan Mayer (lead 3d animator) Wes Sargent (lead 3d animator) Jose Burgos (lead 3d animator) Debora Dunphy (lead digital compositing artist) Chris Doll (lead digital compositing) (SCI FI). For episode "Rising (#1.1)"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2004 for "Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: Michelle Comens (visual effects supervisor) James Tichenor (visual effects producer) Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator) Chris Doll (lead visual effects compositor) James Halverson (lead matte artist) Craig Van Den Biggelaar (cgi supervisor) Krista McLean (lead cgi artist) Patrick Kalyn (lead cgi animator) (SCI FI). For episode "Lost City", part 2."
    Nominated Emmy - 2002 for "Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor (visual effects producer) Michelle Comens (visual effects supervisor) Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator) Tom Brydon (lead visual effects animator) Doug Campbell (lead visual effects compositor) Kyle Yoneda (lead cgi artist) Greg Hansen (lead cgi animator) Brian Harder (lead cgi animator) (Showtime). For episode "Enemies"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2001 for "Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor (visual effects supervisor) Shannon Gurney (visual effects coordinator) Robin Hackl (2d compositor) Doug Campbell (2d compositor) Debora Dunphy (2d compositor) Kent Matheson (matte painter) Craig Van Den Biggelaar (3d artist) Rod Bland (3d artist) (Showtime). For episode "Exodus"."
    Nominated Emmy - 2000 for "Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor (visual effects supervisor) Michelle Comens (visual effects coordinator) Kent Matheson (matte painter) Craig Van Den Biggelaar (3d lead animator) James G. Hebb (3d lead animator) Jeremy Hoey (3d lead animator) Robin Hackl (2d compositor) Aruna Inversin (2d compositor) (Showtime). For episode "Nemesis"."
    Nominated Gemini - 2008 for "Best Visual Effects for:"The Guard" (2008). Shared with: Simon Ager Chad Lee Fox Peter Hunt Abel Milanes Christine Petrov Daniel Rubin Wes Sargent For episode "Waheguru"."
    Won Gemini - 2005 for "Best Visual Effects for:"Stargate: Atlantis" (2004). Shared with: Michelle Comens Tom Brydon Jose Burgos John Gajdecki Dan Mayer Jinnie Pak Wes Sargent For episode "Rising (#1.1)"."
    Nominated Gemini - 2004 for "Best Visual Effects for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor Simon Ager Michelle Comens Adam de Bosch Kemper Debora Dunphy Shannon Gurney Krista McLean Matthew Talbot-Kelly Craig Van Den Biggelaar For episode "Redemption", part 2."
    Nominated Gemini - 2002 for "Best Visual Effects for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor Tom Brydon Doug Campbell Michelle Comens Shannon Gurney Brian Harder Craig Van Den Biggelaar Kyle Yoneda For episode "Enemies"."
    Nominated Gemini - 2001 for "Best Visual Effects for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor Stephen Bahr Michelle Comens Shannon Gurney Robin Hackl Marc Roth Craig Van Den Biggelaar For episode "Tangent"."
    Won Leo - 2005 for "Dramatic Series: Best Visual Effects for:"Stargate: Atlantis" (2004). Shared with: Mark Breakspear Dan Mayer Simon Ager Tara Conley For episode "The Eye"."
    Nominated Leo - 2004 for "Feature Length Drama: Best Visual Effects for:Popstar auf Umwegen (2003). Shared with: Gary Gutierrez Jayne Craig Simon Ager Wes Sargent"
    Nominated Leo - 2003 for "Dramatic Series: Best Visual Effects for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor Shannon Gurney Krista McLean Karen Watson Craig Van Den Biggelaar Tom Brydon For episode "UnNatural Selection"."
    Won Leo - 2002 for "Dramatic Series: Best Visual Effects for:"Smallville" (2001). Shared with: Mark Breakspear Chris Doll Colin Liggett Ben Funk Simon Ager Vic Harnett Brian Moylan Wes Sargent Ryan Cronin Rod Bland Marc Roth Trevor Cawood Jessica Sjoblom Jinnie Pak Adrian Van Der Park For the pilot episode."
    Nominated Leo - 2001 for "Best Visual Effects of Dramatic Series for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: Michelle Comens Shannon Gurney Kent Matheson Judy D. Shane Erik Ellefsen Jason Macza Rosano Lepri For episode "The Curse"."
    Nominated VES Award - 2005 for "Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series for:"Stargate" (1997). Shared with: James Tichenor Shannon Gurney Craig Van Den Biggelaar For episode "Lost City", part 2."
  • Position in top best awards winner: 884
  • Films with Bruce Woloshyn: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter - 2012
    Red Dawn - 2012
    Man on a Ledge - 2012
    Jack and Jill - 2011
    The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 - 2011
    Red - 2010/I
    The Twilight Saga: Eclipse - 2010
    Marmaduke - 2010
    Tooth Fairy - 2010/I
    Multiple Sarcasms - 2010
    Invictus - 2009
    Defying Gravity - 2009
    Aliens in the Attic - 2009
    Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - Final Cut - 2009
    The Guard - 2008-2009
    The Uninvited - 2009/I
    The L Word - 2006-2009
    The Butterfly Effect 3: Revelations - 2009
    Stargate: Atlantis -
    Mistresses - 2009
    Trick 'r Treat - 2007
    28 Weeks Later - 2007
    The Sandlot: Heading Home - 2007
    Stargate SG-1 -
    Night at the Museum - 2006
    Alienated - 2004
    Good Boy! - 2003
    The Lizzie McGuire Movie - 2003
    A Wrinkle in Time - 2003
    He Sees You When You're Sleeping - 2002
    Andromeda - 2001-2002
    Jeremiah - 2002
    Ripper - 2001
    Smallville - 2001
    Los Luchadores - 2001
    The Outer Limits - 1996-2001
    3000 Miles to Graceland - 2001
    Antitrust - 2001
    Blacktop - 2000
    Frankie & Hazel - 2000
    Dark Angel - 2000
    Suspicious River - 2000
    So Weird - 2000
    Mermaid - 2000
    Mission to Mars - 2000
    Aftershock: Earthquake in New York - 1999
    Final Run - 1999
    Heaven's Fire - 1999
    The Crow: Stairway to Heaven - 1998-1999
    Millennium - 1999
    First Wave - 1998
    Max Q - 1998
    Mercy Point - 1998
    Noah - 1998
    Futuresport - 1998
    Welcome to Paradox - 1998
    Wrongfully Accused - 1998
    Goldrush: A Real Life Alaskan Adventure - 1998
    Medusa's Child - 1997
    Final Descent - 1997
    Free Willy 3: The Rescue - 1997
    Warriors of Virtue - 1997
    Bliss - 1997
    Two - 1996
    The Limbic Region - 1996
    Poltergeist: The Legacy - 1996
    Strange Luck - 1995
    A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story - 1995
    My Life as a Dog - 1995
    Cyberteens in Love - 1994
    Highlander - 1992
    Stargate SG-1 - 2001-2007
    Stargate: Atlantis - 2005
    Ranma ½ - 1993
    Knocking on Heaven's Door - 1992
    Ranma ½: The Movie, Big Trouble in Nekonron, China - 1991
    Ranma ½ - 1989
    Ashes Fall - 2007
    Sci Fi Lowdown: Behind the Stargate - Secrets Revealed - 2005
  • Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
    Bruce Woloshyn
Also born in March 1962-1964