Interesting facts of their life:
  • Billy Wilder -

    Billy Wilder

    Billy Wilder is an American Actor born on 20 August 1981 in London, England, UK...

  • Peter Ustinov -

    Peter Ustinov

    There are no words to express when talking about this multitalented and prodigiously gifted Peter Ustinov since he is an enigma that is endowed with almost all the skills that humankind has ever known...

  • Bill Melendez -

    Bill Melendez 

    Bill Melendez is an American Actor born on October 17, 1915 in Harlem, New York City...

  • Giorgio Moroder -

    Giorgio moroder was born on April 26, 1940. He is a DJ, record producer, performer and songwriter...

  • Denholm Elliott -

    Denholm Mitchell Elliott, also known as CBE was born in the year 1922. The English actor was a well known face in the theatre and TV series with over 120 movies in his name...

Myron Nettinga

Myron Nettinga
  • Career:
  • Top celebrities: 7551
  • BirthDate: 1967, 10 of 0
  • Spouse: single
  • Zodiac sign:
  • Facts of life

    Myron C. Nettinga, an American sound engineer, Greater Los Angeles area, born in 1967, graduated in music from the University of Miami, is best known for his work in the film Kill Bill: vol.1 (2003), Silver Linings Play book (2012) and kill Bill Vol.2 (2004). He has also won an Academy award for Best sound for the film Black Hawk Down. He entered his career as sound engineer and has more than 1oo films to his credit on date. He had been the record mixer in 14 films which have aggregately netted $1,316,394,886 worldwide. The much talked about his technical roles are as Re- recording mixer in The Last Days, scary movie 5, I don’t know how she does it, Freedom land and Kill Bill vol.2. For his most magical work of Re-Recording mixer and sound designing the most productive collaborators are Bradley Cooper, David O. Russell, Judy Becker, Ray Cyrus and Jennifer Lawrence.

  • Awards: Won Oscar - 2002 for "Best Sound for:Black Hawk Down (2001). Shared with: Michael Minkler Chris Munro"
    Nominated BAFTA Film Award - 2005 for "Best Sound for:Collateral (2004). Shared with: Elliott Koretz Lee Orloff Michael Minkler"
    Nominated BAFTA Film Award - 2004 for "Best Sound for:Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003). Shared with: Michael Minkler Wylie Stateman Mark Ulano"
    Nominated BAFTA Film Award - 2002 for "Best Sound for:Black Hawk Down (2001). Shared with: Chris Munro Per Hallberg Michael Minkler Karen M. Baker"
    Nominated C.A.S. Award - 2002 for "Outstanding Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures for:Black Hawk Down (2001). Shared with: Michael Minkler Chris Munro"
    Nominated Emmy - 1998 for "Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series for:"Die Schattenkrieger" (1997). Shared with: Matt Sawelson (sound supervisor) Dennis Gray (sound editor) Bradley C. Katona (sound editor) Jason W. Jennings (sound editor) Eric A. Norris (sound editor) Joe Earle (sound editor) Ron Evans (sound editor) Nancy Parker (foley artist) Ginger Geary (foley artist) Michael Baber (music editor) (Syndicated). For episode "Last Chance"."
    Nominated Emmy - 1997 for "Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special for:The Cherokee Kid (1996) (TV). Shared with: Ron Evans (dialogue editor) Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor) Eric A. Norris (sound effects editor) David Hankins (supervising sound editor) Nancy Parker (foley artist) Dean Richard Marino (music editor) Dennis Gray (dialogue editor) Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor) Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) Laura Laird (editor) (HBO)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1995 for "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special for:Die Rache der Gejagten (1995) (TV). Shared with: David Hankins (supervising sound editor) James Hebenstreit (adr editor) Eric Erickson (dialogue editor) Peter Austin (dialogue editor) Benjamin Beardwood (dialogue editor) Gary Lewis (dialogue editor) Ralph Osborn (dialogue editor) Adam Sawelson (dialogue editor) Peter Bergren (sound effects editor) Margaret Carlton (sound effects editor) Joe Earle (sound effects editor) Linda Keim (sound effects editor) Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor) Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor) Marty Wereski (music editor) Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) Patricia Nedd (foley artist) (CBS). For part I."
    Nominated Emmy - 1994 for "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special for:Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (1994) (TV). Shared with: David Hankins (supervising sound editor) David Beadle (sound editor) Peter Bergren (sound editor) Joseph H. Earle (sound editor) Linda Keim (sound editor) Gary Lewis (sound editor) Adam Sawelson (sound editor) Matt Sawelson (sound editor) Bruce P. Michaels (sound editor) James Hebenstreit (adr editor) Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor) Marty Wereski (music editor) Patricia Nedd (foley artist) Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) (CBS)."
    Nominated Emmy - 1993 for "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special for:"Stephen Kings Tommyknockers" (1993). Shared with: Richard Taylor (supervising sound editor) Peter Austin (co-supervising sound editor) David Beadle (sound editor) Peter Bergren (sound editor) Ken Gladden (sound editor) Sonya Henry (sound editor) Gary Lewis (sound editor) Brian Thomas Nist (sound editor) Adam Sawelson (sound editor) Matt Sawelson (sound editor) Bruce Tanis (sound editor) James Hebenstreit (adr editor) Albert Edmund Lord III (adr editor) Marty Wereski (music editor) (ABC). For part II."
    Nominated Golden Reel Award - 2008 for "Best Sound Editing - SFX, Foley, Dialogue & ADR for Feature Film Animation for:Triff die Robinsons (2007). Shared with: Todd Toon (supervising sound editor/sound designer) David Kern (supervising foley editor) G.W. Brown (supervising dialogue/adr editor) Chuck Michael (sound effects editor) Adam Kopald (sound effects editor) Donald J. Malouf (sound effects editor) Charles W. Ritter (dialogue editor) Dan O'Connell (foley artist) John T. Cucci (foley artist) James Ashwill (foley mixer) Mark A. Tracy (first assistant sound editor) Doc Kane (adr mixer) Chris Pinkston (assistant sound editor/dialogue mixer) Dennis S. Sands (scoring mixer) Bill Abbott (music editor) Earl Ghaffari (music editor) Shie Rozow (additional music editor) Denise Okimoto (assistant music editor) David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer)"
    Won Golden Satellite Award - 2005 for "Best Sound (Editing & Mixing) for:Collateral (2004). Shared with: Lee Orloff Elliott Koretz Michael Minkler"
    Nominated Golden Satellite Award - 2004 for "Best Sound for:Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003). Shared with: Mark Ulano Michael Minkler Wylie Stateman"
  • Position in top best awards winner: 1183
  • Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
    Myron Nettinga
Also born in 0 1965-1967